Parish of Urr Voters List - 1835

Parish Church of Urr

The 1835 voter rolls of Urr contain the names of 94 men. The information in the rolls adds to what can be found in census records. In 1832 the law was changed as to who could vote. The vote was extended to many more men, including tenants. Voter rolls can be found in the National Archives of Scotland. The archives have voter rolls for Kirkcudbrightshire from 1832 to 1862. The reference number is SC16/68. The particular reference number for this list is SC16/68/2. You can inquire at the archives as to the cost for photocopies for the parish your ancestors lived in. It has Wigtownshire and other counties and burghs in Scotland. Occasionally your will find death dates in the rolls.

Voters List 1835
No. on Register Date of Registering Name Calling Proprietor or Tenant Description of Property
Lands, House, Feu-duty
Name of Place
Village, Farm
1073 Sep 25 1832
James Adamson
Joiner
Tenant, Long Lease
Houses
Dalbeattie
1074 Sep 24 1832 Joseph Affleck Farmer Tenant Lands Markfast
1075 Sep 24 1832
James Beggar Farmer Tenant Lands Kings Grange
1076
Alexander Blair



1077 Sep 24 1832 James Brown Farmer Tenant Lands Meikle Dalbeattie
of Munster
1078 Sep 25 1832 John Brown Farmer Tenant Lands Meikle Dalbeattie
of Munster
1079 Sep 25 1832 Robert Burnie Farmer Tenant Lands Spottes
1080 Sep 8 1834 The Reo Frederick Black residing in
Dalbeattie
Propreitor in right
of his wife
House & Garden
Called Kings Arm Inn
Dalbeattie
1081 Sep 24 1832 Alexander Caven Farmer Tenant Lands Redwell
1082 Sep 25 1832 Alexander Cavet of Little Lang Joint Proprietor Lands Little Larg
1083 Sep 25 1832 James Cavet of Little Larg Joint Proprietor Lands Little Larg
1084 Sep 25 1832 William Charters Joiner Proprietor Houses & Garden Crocketford
1085 Sep 25 1832 Maxwell Clarke of Little Culmain Proprietor Lands Little Culmain
1086 Sep 24 1832 William Cochtrie Paper Maker Propreitor and Tenenat
on Long Lease
Houses Dalbeattie
1087 Sep 25 1832 William Coltart Farmer Tenant Lands Blaiket
1088 Sep 25 1832 James Copland Mason Tenant, Long Lease Houses Hillhead of Dalbeattie
1089 Thomas Corrie of Meikle Culloch
1090 William Copland of Colliston
1091 Sep 24 1832 Thomas Crosbie Joiner Tenant on Long Lease Houses & Garden Haugh of Urr
1092 Sep 10 1835 John Commelin
dead delete 8 Sept 1836
residing in Dumfries Propreitor Lands Kings Grange
1093 Sep 25 1832 William Dickson Farmer Tenant Lands Crofthead
1094 Sep 25 1832 Andrew Dun Innkeeper Propreitor Houses & Garden Crocketford
1095 Sep 25 1832 John Ewart of Shenrick Proprietor Lands Shenrick
1096 Sep 25 1832 William Ewart Farmer Tenant Lands Stonehouse
1097 Sep 25 1832 Thomas Gibson of Little Cocklick Propreitor Lands Little Cocklick
1098 Alexander Goldie Writer to the Signet Liferenter Lands Crofthead
1099 Sep 8 1834 William Barkly
Ireland Gordan
Writer Kirkcudt Propreitor Lands Larglanglee
1100 Sep 8 1834 James Graham of Little Furthhead Propreitor Lands Little Furthhead
1101 Sep 24 1832 John Haighle Farmer Tenant Lands Newark
1102 Sep 25 1832 John Haining Farmer Tenant Lands Waterside
1103 Sep 24 1832 William Haining Farmer Tenant Lands Three merkland
1104 Sep 24 1832 James Halliday Nailor Propreitor Houses & Garden Dalbeattie
1105 Sep 24 1832 James Halliday Farmer Tenant Lands Little Culloch
1106 Sep 24 1832 John Halliday Farmer Tenant Lands Meikle Culloch
1107 Sep 25 1832 William Halliday Farmer Tenant Lands East Glenarm
1108 Sep 24 1832 Gavin Hamilton Farmer Tenant Lands Little Milton
1109 Sep 25 1832 Alexander Herries Miller Tenant Lands & Houses Mill & Mill Lands
of Redcastle
1110 William Young Herries of Spottes Writer to the Signet
1111 Sep 24 1832 Ebenzer Hume Joiner Tenant, Long Lease Houses & Gardens Haugh of Urr &
Springfield
1112 Sep 24 1832 John Hyndman Advocate Propreitor Lands Milton
1113 Sep 24 1832 Andrew Hyslop Farmer Tenant Lands Nether place
of Munches
1114 Sep 25 1832 James Hyslop Farmer Tenant Lands Little Auchenreach
1115 Sep 25 1832 James Hyslop Farmer Tenant Lands Moss side
1116 Sep 8 1834 James Heron Farmer Tenant Lands Maidenholm
1117 William Ireland
of Barby
1118 Sep 24 1832 William Irvine Farmer Tenant Lands Redcastle
1119 Sep 25 1832 John Johnston Miller Propreitor Houses & Garden Mill Hall
1120 Sep 25 1832 John Johnston Joiner Propreitor Houses & Garden Old Hertiage of Spottes
1121 Sep 24 1832 William Johnston Farmer Tenant Lands Barbey
1122 Sep 24 1832 Robert Kerr Tenant Lands Holehouse
1123 Sep 25 1832 John Kirkpatrick Farmer Tenant Lands Kings Grange
1124 Sep 24 1832 Samuel Kirkpatrick Grocer Tenant Long Lease Houses & Gardens Dalbeattie
1125 Sep 10 1835 Thomas Kissock Farmer Tenant Lands Meikle Richorn
1126 Sep 25 1832 William Landsborough
dead delete 8 Sept 1836
Farmer Tenant Lands Meekle Larg
1127 Sep 24 1832 Peter Lindsay Farmer Tenant Lands Holmayer
1128 Sep 24 1832 William Lindsay Farmer Tenant Lands Holmayer
1129 Sep 25 1832 James Little Mason Propreitor Houses & Gardens Crocketford
1130 Sep 24 1832 John Muir Lowden of Meikle Cocklick Proprietor Lands Meikle Cocklick
1131 Sep 25 1832 John McCubbing Farmer Tenant Lands Bar of Spottes
1132 Sep 24 1832 William McGeorge Farmer Tenant Lands Glen of Spottes
1133 Sep 24 1832 William McKenzie Farmer Tenant Lands Little Kirkland
1134 Sep 25 1832 Dougal McLauren Jun. Shopkeeper Tenant, Long Lease Houses Dalbeattie
1135 James McMichan of Meikle Furthhead
1136 Sep 24 1832 John McMurdo of Brandedleys Proprietor Lands Brandedleys
1137 Sep 24 1832 Hugh McNaught Farmer Tenant Lands Crochmore
1138 Sep 25 1832 Alexander McNeilie of West Glenarm Proprietor Lands West Glenarm
1139 Sep 24 1832 Rev John McWhir
dead delete 8 Sept 1836
Minister Proprietor, Liferantes
or Tenant
Houses & Lands Manse & Glebe
1140 Sep 24 1832 Archibald Marchbank Farmer Tenant Lands Little Richorn &
Waterside of Munshes
1141 Sep 24 1832 Alexander Harley Maxwell
of Portract
1142 Sep 24 1832 William Milligar Farmer Tenant Lands Little Furthhead
1143 Sep 25 1832 James Mitchell Farmer Tenant Lands Larghill
1144 Sep 25 1832 Hugh Morton Farmer Tenant Lands Burnside of Culmain
1145 Sep 24 1832 David Murray Innkeeper Proprietor Houses Dalbeattie
1146 Sep 8 1834 John Macmorine of East Glenarm Proprietor &
Occupant
Lands East Glenarm
1147 Sep 8 1834 Thomas Moffat Miller Tenant Mill & Mill Lands
& offries
Milton of Urr
1148 Sep 8 1834 John McNish Bookbinder Tenant, Long Lease House Offices & Garden
in ?? Street
Dalbeattie
1149 Sep 10 1835 Robert Mckenzie Farmer in Auchennines Tenant, Long Lease Houses & Gardens Dalbeattie
1150 Sep 10 1835 David McNeillie Merchant, Wigan Joint Proprietor Lands Meikle Kirkland
1151 Sep 10 1835 John McNeillie Merchant, Wigan Joint Proprietor Lands Meikle Kirkland
1152 Sep 10 1835 Frances Maxwell Tenant, Long Lease Houses & Feu duties Summerbank
1153 Sep 10 1835 William Niven of Glenarm
1154 Sep 24 1832 William Porter Farmer Tenant Lands Meikle Culloch
1155 Sep 24 1832 David Rae Tea Dealer Tenant, Long Lease Houses & Gardens Hardgate
1156 Sep 24 1832 Anthony Rigg Farmer Tenant Lands Torkatrine or
Tarscreghan
1157 Sep 24 1832 John Roddick Farmer Tenant Lands Meikle Kirkland
1158 Sep 25 1832 Alexander Ross Farmer Tenant Lands Auchengibbert
1159 Sep 24 1832 John Shaw Blacksmith Tenant, Long Lease Houses & Garden Dalbeattie
1160 Sep 8 1834 Robert Smith Joiner Tenant, Long Lease
in right of his wife
Houses & Gardens Dalbeattie
1161 Sep 24 1832 James Thomson Baker Tenant, Long Lease Houses Dalbeattie
1162 Sep 24 1832 John Thomson Farmer Tenant Lands Edingham
1163 Sep 24 1832 Robert Thomson Farmer Tenant Lands Chappelton
1164 Sep 25 1832 William Thomson Farmer Tenant Lands Bush of Bield
1165 Sep 24 1832 James Welsh Farmer Tenant Lands Meikle Furthhead
1166 Sep 10 1835 John Welsh of Toun of Urr Proprietor Lands Meikle Culloch